Witch's Hut, Kildonan Park - Winnipeg, MB, Canada
14U E 636385 N 5534151
This house in Kildoran Park, vaguely in the shape of an upside-down ice cream cone, was built to represent the witch's house that Hansel and Gretel came upon in the brothers Grimm fairytale.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Hansel and Gretel, found the house the hard way when they meandered through the deep woods to find the gingerbread house where a witch lived. All they had to do was to follow the paved asphalt road, then a short distance on a path!

This house, in actuality, was built as a gift to the children of Manitoba from the German Community of Manitoba. The official opening was in 1970 with hundreds of children and dignitaries (who were likely children still in heart) in attendance. It was designed by Manitoba architect, Hans Peter Langes. His design is not at all like the usual square shapes of gingerbread houses. John Nelson did the actual building, and others contributed their time and talents, as well. The house is visited by thousands, each year.

The hut has stone walls with a tall, conical roof. There are gingerbread cookie-like designs skirting the bottom of the roof. Inside, the hut is dimly lit. After passing the table (a donation box is there), you can either go left to see the carved storyboard of Hansel and Gretel through diorama-like scenes, or upstairs to see the the witch's kitchen. There are dolls that represent Hansel, who is in a cage under the stairs, the witch in the kitchen, and Gretel who is 'helping' the witch.

As several web sites have reported, on occasion, there will be storytelling at this location, where a live person will relate the tale of Hansel and Gretel one of many other tales.

The hours are 10:00 am - 6:00 pm every day except Tuesdays and Wednesdays.