The Episcopal Church of the Ascension - Buffalo, NY
One of 12 Episcopal Churches in the City of Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

During the 1850s, the population of the City of Buffalo spread northward. With this, the people wanted a place of worship closer to their homes. Former members of both St. Paul's Episcopal Church and Trinity Episcopal Church who had moved to the North Street area of the city requested the Episcopal Diocese to establish a mission church there. In 1855, a small chapel was built adjacent to Westminster Presbyterian Church in this area of the city. It was expanded in 1867 due to further expansion of the population.

By 1870, the congregation had outgrown the original building and began planning for a more substantial building. They placed the cornerstone for their current church on May 9, 1872 and the first service was held April 13, 1873. The Gothic style church was designed by Gordon W. Lloyd and creates a considerable presence at the top of the hill when approached from the south. It is notable for the austere detailing of the interior space, the highlight of which are the exquisite memorial windows.

Source: Houses of Worship: A Guide to the Religious Architecture of Buffalo, New York by James Napora
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No