Fallingwater - Mill Run, PA
17S E 630987 N 4418503
Frank Lloyd Wright's most famous house was designed for Edgar Kaufmann and is located in southwest Pennsylvania.

Fallingwater, located in Bear Run, was a summer home built for Pittsburgh millionaire Edgar J. Kaufmann. It has been called "the most famous modern house in the world" and "one of the complete masterpieces of 20th century art." The house, cantilevered over a waterfall, has come to be one of America's most renowned buildings, appealing not only to architects, but to the general public as well.

Kaufmann, who created the Kaufmann's department store chain, gave Frank Lloyd Wright the commission for a retreat for him and his family. Its relationship to its surroundings is like that of a tree house. The house is almost impossible to describe and very difficult to photograph due to the way the house blends into the surroundings.

The main house was built in 1937 and is three stories high. The first floor consists of a large central living room with dining table and a hatch leading to stairs that go down to the stream below, a kitchen, and a small entry. The second story is occupied by a master bedroom with terrace, Mr. Kaufmann's dressing room with terrace, and a guest bedroom with terrace. On the third floor are two more bedrooms, both with terraces, and a library. The materials of the house consist of native sandstone walls and piers, and cantilevered floors slabs of reinforced concrete. Floor finish is 2" thick flagstone and the millwork is black walnut. Wright designed all the furniture in the house as well.

A servants quarters and guest house were added behind the main house in 1939. It is connected to the house by a semi-circular walkway. The guest wing comprises a bedroom and lounge with an outdoor inground swimming pool. The servant's quarters consist of two single rooms and one double sized room on the second story above the four car carport. There is also a chauffeur's room on the carport level.

The house was given to the Western Pennsylvania Conservancy by Edgar Kaufmann in 1969. It has been maintained and operated by them since that time. Tours are available by reservation. Pictures of the interior are not allowed.
Mill Run Rd
Stewart Township, PA United States