Col. George Eskridge - Fredericksburg VA
18S E 284105 N 4242627
Just as George Eskridge was Mary Ball Washington's guardian in life, his memorial tree is guardian over her final resting place.
Location: Virginia, United States

A grand old oak tree stands near the grave and monument of Mary Washington in downtown historic Fredericksburg. There is a plaque nearby that reads:

Col. George Eskridge Memorial Tree
April 29, 1937

May this Oak Tree from "Sandy Point" Westmoreland Co. Virginia, home of Col. George Eskridge, who was guardian for Mary Ball, shelter her last resting place, as she in her early childhood was sheltered and protected by her beloved guardian. As descendants of our illustrious ancestor, we dedicate this tree to the memory of our countries noblest mother and her guardian, Col. George Eskridge.

Mrs. Elise Towson Coele
Sponsor

Mary's family migrated to Virginia around 1650. By the time Mary was 13, both her parents had died. During the next nine years, Mary split her time between her half sister, Elizabeth Bonum, and Colonel George Eskridge, her guardian.

Mary eventually married Augustine Washington in 1730 and her first child, born February 22, 1731, was named George after her guardian. Mary lived to see her son elected President and died a few months later in 1789.

Her monument is located on Washington Avenue near the Gordon Cemetery. The plaque and tree are located behind the brick wall of the cemetery.

Location of the tree: Near a cemetery and monument

Type of tree: Oak