Muriel H Wright - Boggy Depot - Oklahoma
This marker is located in the cemetary in Boggy Depot, near Atoka Oklahoma.

Marker Text:

Muriel Hazel Wright was born in Lehigh Choctaw Nation in 1889. Her grandfather Allen Wright was Chief of the Choctaw Nation 1866-70. During her 47 years with the Oklahoma Historical Society including editor of the "Chronicles of Oklahoma" from 1955 to 1973. Other works include "Oklahoma a History of the State and Its People, The Story Of Oklahoma, Our Oklahoma, A Guide To The Indian Tribes of Oklahoma, The Oklahoma History, and Civil War Sites in Oklahoma."

Muriels honors and awards include Oklahoma Hall of Fame, Hall of Fame of Famous American Indians, Oklahoma Historical Society Historians Hall of Fame, The Universtiy of Oklahoma Distinguished Service Citation, and Honorary Doctorate from Oklahoma State University.
County: Atoka

Rate the Site: