This waymark has been archived.
ZOO Brno - Czech Republic, EU
in Zoos
33U E 611630 N 5454139
The Zoological Garden of Brno City (Brno Zoo) was founded in 1950 and it was opened to the public on 30th of August 1953...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Zoological Garden of Brno City (Brno Zoo) was founded in 1950 and it was opened to the public on 30th of August 1953. It is a contributory organization of The Statutory City of Brno - the second largest city of Czech Republic. The zoo is situated in attractive area of 65 hectares of "Mniší hora" (Monk Hill) forested slopes. In the city centre you can found The Permanent Aquarium Exhibition of freshwater and marine fauna, which also belongs to the Brno Zoo.

The Brno Zoo is a member of important international organizations as The Union of Czech and Slovak Zoos (UCSZ), The European Association of Zoos and Aquaria (EAZA), The Eurasian Regional Association of Zoos and Aquariums (EARAZA), The World Association of Zoos and Aquariums (WAZA), The International Zoo Educators Association (IZE) and other. In the zoo is also the CITES Centre for animals from illegal international trade and the rescue station for injured and disabled wild animals.

Thanks to an expert knowledge and breeding successes the Brno Zoo can cooperate on realization of prestigious breeding programs for worldwide most endangered animals. Zoo is also participated in conservation of endangered animal species in the Czech Republic and cooperates with professional scientific institutions.

Very important is for the Brno Zoo a conservation education – staff of Promotional and Educational Department is in cooperation with zoologists and breeders preparing various educational programs and excursions for schools and other concerned persons. Also many activities for ill and disabled children take place in the zoo.

The Brno Zoo produce promotional materials and the quarterly Zooreport journal, carry on own web pages, organize various actions for public and participate in tourist trade fairs.

The zoo is opened daily all year and the visit rate is about 230 000 visitors per year.

Brnenská ZOO má situované své pavilony, výbehy, voliéry a terária v clenitém a lesnatém terénu Mniší hory v mestské cásti Bystrc. Atraktivitu tohoto místa umocnuje blízkost rekreacního centra moravské metropole, brnenské prehrady. Zahrada byla otevrena 30. srpna 1953 a po více než 50leté historii má dnes rozlohu 65,5 ha. Zameruje se predevším na kopytníky, kterí mají na safari velký životní prostor. V okolí výbehu bizona amerického jsou pro lepší atmosféru a poucení postavena indiánská tee pee. Díky kopcovitému terénu mužeme v Brnenské ZOO spatrit mnoho druhu, které rádi šplhají po príkrých srázech. K videni jsou lamy, kozy, kamzíci a paovce. Velkoryse jsou pojaty výbehy kanadských vlku tzv. Beringia a také Tygrí skály. Nove bylo také modernizováno Tropické království a na své si zde prijdou i bobri. To vše a ješte mnohem více uvidíte pri procházce v príjemném prostredí do kterého mužete vzít i Vaše pejsky. Vždyt ve zdejší ZOO žije více než 720 jedincu. Nejvetšími chovatelskými úspechy jsou bezesporu první umelý odchov šimpanze a ledního medveda u nás.

Admission Cost: 80.00 (listed in local currency)