Choctaw Headquarters - Durant Oklahoma
Choctaw headquarters in Durant Oklahoma.

The Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma (commonly referred to as the Choctaw Nation) is a semi-autonomous Native American homeland comprising twelve tribal districts. The Choctaw Nation maintains a special relationship with both the United States and Oklahoma governments. Approximately 250,000 people live within the Choctaw Nation, of which 70,000 are enrolled Choctaw.

The chief of the Choctaw Nation is Gregory E. Pyle. The Choctaw Nation Headquarters is located in Durant, Oklahoma, though the Council House is in Tuskahoma, Oklahoma; it is now the Choctaw Museum and home to the Judicial Department Court System.

The Choctaw Nation is also home to a Native American group of Choctaws known as Oklahoma Choctaws. Choctaws, who were "forcibly removed" to the Indian territory between 1831 and 1838, were organized as the Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma. The removals continued until the early 20th century.[1] The removals became known as the "Trail of Tears."

Type of Nation Within: Native American Indian Reservation (USA)

Tribe or Band: Choctaw