Two-Buckles Ranch Headquarters
Two-Buckles Ranch Headquarters Historical Marker

Historical Marker is located four miles East of Crosbyton on US 82/114 and FM 2591, just off the Caprock. Head towards Dickens from Crosbyton. There will be a big drop off of the Caprock. Once close to the bottom, get in the left lane to turn. You will turn on FM 2591 -- you can only turn left at this point. Once on FM 2591, immediately to the right at the corner of FM 2591 and US 82/114 is the four historical markers. Only the markers at this location.

Marker Text:
Headquarters for the Two Buckle Ranch was built near this site, at Silver Falls in 1884 by the Kentucky Cattle Raising Company, which had been founded two years earlier by a group of Louisville, Kentucky distillers. Claude Tilford was hired by the company to manage the 145, 240-acre ranch. A variety of grain and hay crops were grown. The ranch's cattle operation featured cross breeding and separation of breeding stock. In 1901 the C.B. Livestock Company bought 90,000 acres of the land and used the established headquarters for its -N- Ranching and plains land development operations. A dipping vat was built in 1912 and was used by all area cattlemen to combat Texas cattle fever. Since the 1915 breakup of the C.B. Livestock Company, succeeding owners have continued to add to and preserve the original headquarters site. A barn, garage, concrete storage tank, as well as a dam across White River were added during the 1920s. Over the years, this land has been home for a number of families who have contributed to Crosby County's ranching heritage. The Two Buckle Ranch Headquarters is a historic member of this early West Texas Industry. 1984