Old Dewey Lake
Old Dewey Lake Historical Marker

Old Dewey Lake Historical Marker -- Off of US 82/114 and FM 2591 -- four miles East of Crosbyton. Traveling from Crosbyton toward Dickens, just off the Caprock you will turn left on FM 2591. It is the first left turn off the drop off. Once on FM 2591, it is immediately to the right. At the corner of FM 2591 and US 82/114.

Marker Text:
Once an important landmark for early surveys of this area, Dewey Lake got its name after surveyors returned from here to headquarters and found, to their embarrassment, they had not yet named this site. Gallantly, they decided to call it after land office employee Miss Dewey. Lake Shore was site of Texas Ranger Camp "Roberts" (1879-1882) and the "Stag House," barracks for the cowboys of the Two Buckle Ranch. Surveyors often camped here, too. The lake disappeared in the 1880s after two creeks eroded its shores, forming a new channel which drained the lake basin. 1968