Mackenzie Trail
Main Supply Camp on Historic Mackenzie Trail -- marker says "Mackenzie Trail".

From Crosbyton, take US 82 about 4 miles East There are four markers at this location. If you are leaving Crosbyton toward Dickens then it is just after the drop where the Caprock ends. It will be the first turn to the left after the drop off. The road is FM 2591 and they will be on the right as you turn onto FM 2591.

Marker Text:
Trail followed by Gen. Ranald Mackenzie, U.S. 4th Cavalry in 1871 frontier campaign. He camped at Dewey Lake after brush with Indians. In 1872, he was again ordered to ferret out the Comanches. From his main supply camp on Brazos River Freshwater Fork (now White River), he launched a drive against Quanah Parker. Ended with fights in Palo Duro and Tule Canyons, last battles between Indians and Cavalry in this area; opened the Plains to white settlement. 1967