Hagan, Isaac Newton, House - Stewart Township, PA
17S E 626570 N 4414337
Better known as Kentuck Knob, the I.N. Hagan House in southwest Pennsylvania was designed by Frank Lloyd Wright.

The Hagan house is a nationally significant work from Americana architect Frank Lloyd Wright, and one of only two works in Pennsylvania. While Wright designed many houses during his career, only a few high-end customized examples based on the Usonian model exist. The Hagan house is a particularly intact well-maintained and solidly constructed example using native stone, tidewater cypress and copper.

Following Wright's early 20th century Prairie houses, his residential work shifted into drawing Usonian houses between 1930 and his death in 1959. Usonians were a way to have low cost single family houses using a compact floor plan with no basement or attic. The Hagan house was a Usonian, but had several upgrades to it. Radiant heat was used in the living room floor, several of the rooms were larger than normal, and a multiple stalled carport was built.

Isaac Hagan operated a family dairy in the Uniontown, PA area. Edgar Kaufmann, founder of the Kaufmann's department store and owner of nearby Fallingwater when it was built, developed a friendship with Hagan. He made frequent visits to Fallingwater and became intrigued with Wright's organic and innovative design. The Hagans went to Wisconsin to meet Wright in 1953 and had him design their house. Construction began in the summer of 1954 and was completed in July of 1956. The Hagans lived here until the early 1980s and the house was sold to Peter Palumbo in 1985. Palumbo was a British businessman, art dealer, and collector of architecturally significant buildings.

In 1996, the Palumbos, who only use the house for part of the year, opened it up to visitors. Daily tours are offered. Reservations are required by contacting the Fallingwater visitors center.
723 Kentuck Rd
Stewart Township, PA United States