John Julian - Fredericksburg VA
John Julian served as a surgeon in the American Revolution.
Location: Virginia, United States

John Julian's grave is in the Masonic Cemetery on Charles Street in historic Fredericksburg. He served as a surgeon with the VA Continental Line.

Little is known about his service or personal life. A passage in Harold Gill's book, The apothecary in colonial Virginia, notes that Dr. John Julian partnered with Dr. Hugh Mercer at a apothecary shop in Fredericksburg where they practiced medicine and surgery and sold drugs in the 1770s. The outbreak of the Revolutionary War in 1776 ended the business.

Julian's grave is a flush marker in a quiet corner of the cemetery. Compared to the flamboyance of fellow Revolutionary John Minor's raised tomb or even George Weedon's gravemarker, John's simple marker seems indicative of his quiet life.

Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave

Date of Birth: 1749