Halfmoon Creek - Leadville, CO
13S E 380244 N 4338207
Loacted southwest of Leadville, this trail leads up to an elevation of 12,800 feet, from open plains and numerous creek crossings and ends at the hisotirc Iron Mike Mine.
Location: Colorado, United States

This 9 mile trail is moderate in difficulty, and I suggest a high clearance SUV with low gearing. At the time we passed through, the water level at the creek crossing were low, but be prepared for water over your hood during the spring thaws.

The trail begins in the open Arkansas Valley, then winds through the forest, following Halfmoon Creek. You will pass many camping areas and hiking trailheads before the ride gets interesting. Shortly after the Mt. Massive and Colorado Trailhead, the climb gets steeper and rockier.

From here, Halfmoon stays right at the first fork and soon crosses the creek. It continues to climbs to 12,800, well above the treeline and up to Iron Mike Mine, where it deadends.

One creek crossing has a challenging climb out, as the exit is steep with large boulders. Careful tyre placement and sliders are a great idea for this obstacle.

Allow 4-5 hours to complete the trail and take in the awesome viewpoints. An optional side trail will take you up to the historic Champion Mill. There was plenty of snow still lingering along the trail at the end of July, and it did snow on us on July 29, 2009 when we reached the mill.
Overall Trail Difficulty: Somewhat easy

Land Ownership: Public