McCallister Gulch - Leadville, CO
This 12.7 mile trail begins at the historic Camp Hale and quickly climbs to 11,900 feet!
Location: Colorado, United States

About 17 miles northwest of Leadville, Colorado on Highway 24, this is one of the numerous trails that begin in the Camp Hale district. Camp Hale was established in 1942 for military severe weather survival and rescue operations.

This moderate level trail would be best traversed with SUVs having high ground clearance and low-range gearing. From the south side, prepare for six miles straight of a 15-25% incline as you quickly climb to beautiful panoramic views of Gore Range and Sawatch Mountains.

Allow 2-3 hours for this trail...not including time for photographic spots like Resolution Mountain and views of Mt. Holy Cross.
Overall Trail Difficulty: Somewhat easy

Land Ownership: Public