This waymark has been archived.
Burgess Brewery Havlickuv Brod - Czech Republic, EU
33U E 541752 N 5495460
Therefore its production capacity places it in the category of small breweries with an annual output of up to 2000 thousand hl.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

In the year 1333 the Bohemian king John of Luxembourg granted to Jindrich of Lipa, the then lord of Nemecky Brod, a royal set of rules for the town containing the right to brew beer. It concerned the time-honoured prerogative of the town allowing citizens owning a house inside the town walls to brew beer. It was probably the first time thet this right was accorded to a subject town.
During the rebuilding of the town, destroyed in the year 1422 by the Hussites, the breweries were also rconstructed. Gradually, all rights, including that of brewing, were confirmed: first by King Jiri z Podebrad (1452), then by King Ludvik (1520)and then by King Ferdinand (1544). This process was concluded in 1637 when Emperor Fredinand III declared Nemecky Brod a royal free town and awarded it a town badge and town charter as a royal town.
Originally every townsman prepared his malt and ever beer himself, and likewise drew it on his own or sold it to lease-holding publicans. Over time, there arose in the town an association of brew-masters, who established langer breweries. These could be better equipped and allowed the preparation of beer by all those who held the right to brew beer. The brewery in the town hall was destroyed in the great fire of 1662. It was subsequently renovated in the year 1673 when the guildof maltsters was also founded.
After the fire of 1834 the brew-masters bought the knightly Bukovky house ( today the brew´s administrative bulding ) where there was a small hand brewery. This was the day of the founding of our brewery. With the growing quantity of brewing, the capacity of the brewery ceased to meet the demands made on it. Therefore it wasdecided to undertake the first large-scale reconstruction of the brewery, which was completed on 12 October 1880, when thebrewery was opened. On this day, when the modern production of beer began, the latest phase of the history of the brewery opened.

V roce 1333 udelil král Jan Lucemburský tehdejšímu majiteli Nemeckého Brodu Jindrichu z Lipé pro toto mesto soubor práv mest královských, který obsahoval i právo várecné. Šlo o starobylou výsadu mest, která udelovala obcanum vlastnícím dum uvnitr hradeb mesta právo varit pivo. Bylo to asi poprvé, kdy byla tato práva udelena mestu poddanskému. K dalšímu rozvoji pivovarnictví prispelo pak v roce 1362 i udelené právo vodní, které umožnovalo, jako v jednom z prvních mest, vybudovat v Nemeckém Brode vodovod. Od té doby se pivovarnické remeslo stále více rozvíjelo.

Pri obnove mesta, zniceného roku 1422 husity, byly obnovovány také pivovary. Postupne byla potvrzována všechna práva vcetne práva várecného. Nejprve králem Jirím z Podebrad (1452), pak králem Ludvíkem (1520) a králem Ferdinandem (1544). Naposledy v roce 1637, kdy císar Ferdinand III prohlásil Nemecký Brod za svobodné královské mesto a udelil mu mestský znak a mestská práva mest královských.

Puvodne si každý meštan pripravoval slad i pivo sám a rovnež cepoval nebo prodával najatému šenkýri. Ve meste však bylo málo domu, které mely kompletní vybavení pro výrobu sladu a piva. Docházelo proto ke sdružování právovárecníku, kterí si zrizovali vetší pivovary. Ty mohly být lépe vybaveny a umožnovaly pripravit pivo všem, kterí várecné právo vlastnili. Tento proces se nevyhnul ani Nemeckém Brodu.

Pri velkém požáru mesta v roce 1662 byl znicen i pivovar u radnice. Byl následne obnoven v roce 1673, kdy byl založen i cech sladovníku. Koncem 18. století byly ve meste již dva pivovary. V roce 1834 byl však jeden z nich zrušen pro neprosperitu a druhý vyhorel. Právovárecníci proto zakoupili 18. ríjna 1834 rytírský dum Bukovských (dnešní správní budova pivovaru), kde byl malý rucní pivovar. Tento den se stal dnem založení našeho pivovaru. S rostoucím výstavem prestala kapacita pivovaru stacit poptávce. Proto bylo rozhodnuto o první velké rekonstrukci pivovaru, která byla ukoncena 12. ríjna 1880, kdy byl pivovar vysvecen. Tímto dnem, kdy byla zahájena moderní výroba piva, byly zahájeny novoveké dejiny pivovaru. Výstav piva cinil v té dobe 15 tisíc hl rocne.
Outdoor Dining Available: yes

Weekday Hours of Operation: From: 9:00 AM To: 4:00 PM