Historic Brevard County Courthouse
17R E 518651 N 3164800
The historic Brevard County Courthouse, located in Titusville, Florida, was built in 1912 and its architectural style is Classical Revival.

The historical marker reads as follows:

Brevard County was founded in 1855 and Titusville became the county seat in 1879. The first courthouse was a two-story classical revival wood structure built in 1882, on land donated by Titusville founder Col. Henry Titus. In 1912, County Commissioners ordered the construction of a new courthouse which opened in March 1913. The old wooden structure was moved to the back of the site and sold at auction. Lightman, McDonald & Co. of Jacksonville built the two-story structure of re-enforced concrete for $30,566. Four large classical columns mark the original main entrance on the east side. On the north and south entrances were two small piazzas with one-story classical columns. County Commissioners, Clerk of the Court, Treasurer, Tax Assessor/Collector, and Surveyor offices were on the first floor. On the second floor were a large courtroom, lawyer's offices, judge's chamber, and jury rooms. In 1926, a three-story wing was added to the west side. On the third floor were jail cells, warden's quarters, kitchen, and hospital ward. Sheriff, other county offices, and vault room were located on the second floor. The courthouse continues to serve Brevard County, and the jail facilities on the third floor are no longer used.

From Florida's 10th Judicial Circuit website:

"The 1912 Brevard County Courthouse was built on land donated by Colonel Titus. Because of the unusual size and dimensions of the county, court is convened today in several locations including the “new city” of Viera."

From Wikipedia:

"The Old Brevard County Courthouse, now known as Annex A, is an historic courthouse building located at 506 South Palm Avenue in Titusville, Florida. Designed in the Classical Revival style, it was built in 1912 by Lightman, McDonald and Company to serve as Brevard County's first courthouse building erected in Titusville."

"Because of its long, narrow shape, Brevard County has centralized its governmental services in Viera, with a North Branch in Titusville and a South Branch in Melbourne. Titusville, however, still remains the official county seat. Today the Old Brevard County Courthouse is still used for some functions, but is an annex of the North Brevard Government Center located at 400 South Street in Titusville."

"In 1989, the Old Brevard County Courthouse was listed in A Guide to Florida's Historic Architecture, published by the University of Florida Press."

Marker Number: F-570

Date: 2006

County: Brevard

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Brevard County Historical Commission, Brevard County Tourist Development Council, and Florida Department of State