The Lincoln Funeral Train - Indianapolis, Indiana
This marker is located on the South lawn of the Indiana Capitol Building.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Lincoln Funeral Train

Assassinated President Abraham Lincoln’s funeral was April 19, 1865at the White House. The funeral train left for Springield, Illinois April 21 directed by the military; stops en route allowed mourners to pay homage. In Richmond, Indiana, Governor Oliver P. Morton boarded; train reached Indiapolis, April 30, at 7:00 a.m. Buildings wee draped in black.

In the rain, Lincoln’s coffin was escorted along crowded streets lined with soldiers to old State House, located here. Reports say at least 50,000 people viewed Lincoln’s open casket in the rotunda. Through streets lit by bonfires and torches, coffin was returned to Union Depot; train departed at 12:00 a.m. for Michigan City, last scheduled Indiana stop.

Installed 2008 Indiana Historical Bureau and Indiana Abraham Bicentennial Commission

Location Type: Historic Marker