The Floyd Pioneer Cemetery
14S E 711000 N 3645322
Marker noting the pioneer family of John Floyd and the cemetery that was part of the area he and his family settled. Located in the Restland Cemetery in Dallas, Texas and dedicated in 1976.

Marker Text:
In June 1855, John B. Floyd (1808-1879) of Kentucky bought 900 acres of land that included this tract. Later that year he settled here with his family. In the 1860s he set aside this acre for a family cemetery. Early burials included strangers' children who died of diphtheria, and a bandit killed at Floyd's Inn. Mrs. A. Broad (d. 1873) has the earliest marked grave. Floyd and his wife Julia Ann (d. 1894) are buried here. Their heirs sold the land in 1910, retaining control of the cemetery. Since 1924, Restland Memorial Park has adjoined the pioneer cemetery. (1976)