The Rock Landing-GHM 005-22-Baldwin Co
Ga 22/24 at King St, 1/4 mile east of the Oconee River

Five miles south of this point is the Rock Landing at the head of navigation on the Oconee River and at the junction of the old Indian trading paths leading westward. In 1789 Pres. Washington sent Gen. Benjamin Lincoln here to treat with Chief Alexander McGillivary and 2000 Creek warriors and settle the Georgia-Creek controversy over cession of the trasn-Ogeechee lands. Here also was the official residence of JAmes Seagrove, appointed the first U.S. Indian agent to the Creeks in Sept., 1791. He distributed in 1792 from this point $13,000 worth of government food to Creeks suffering from crop failure
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION