Old Fort Fidius (1793-1797)-GHM 005-5-Baldwin Co
Ga 22/24 at King St, 1/4 mile east of the Oconee River

The first settlement in this section was made up of four frame houses, a dozen or more cabins and a fort. It was called Federal town. Many of the soldiers died so a new fort was built several miles up the river and named Fort Fidius. It was located 2 miles below this point. In 1794 Commander Roberts complained to the Secretary of War that he had only 69 able-bodied men to face 10,000 Indians.

In 1797 the U.S. Government replaced Fort Fidius with Fort Wilkinson on the west side of the river on Indian lands.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 005-5