Pomona Hall - Camden, NJ
18S E 491955 N 4420077
Pomona Hall is a notable example of an eighteenth-century Georgian residence. One of the principle historic sites in Camden County, it contains fine interior detailing & architectural elements. At first glance, it can be mistaken for a meetinghouse.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Disclaimer SEPTEMBER 29, 2009

The NRHP group received an e-mail which was forwarded to me from Joe Sperlunto who works for the Camden County Historical Society. He asked that we make some information available about this waymark especially some errors that he noted with regards to the American Guide Series and other information I obtained. The AGS excerpt is not found in this waymark but can be found in the AGS waymark also created for this site.

Rather than try to restate what was said in the e-mail, I have copied and pasted this important intelligence. I would like to thank Mr. Sperlunto who graciously took the time to read the waymark and write to us. Following the e-mail excerpt is the original waymark, unedited.

"Basically, everything you quoted from "New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 235-236," is no longer true and perhaps never was.  Pomona Hall has never been called "Charles S. Boyer Memorial Hall," our hours are actually Wed-Fri 12:30 - 4:30 and Sunday 12:00 - 5:00.  The Museum has its own building behind Pomona Hall; and the library is actually located in the Boyer Building next door to Pomona Hall, along with our auditorium and administrative offices.

Also, while it is true we were awarded the two grants you mention, we are awarded numerous grants throughout the year which we use for historic preservation, special programming, and general operation.  The two grants you mention would hardly be enough to cover our costs over an extended period of time.

"

They were closed when I arrived, even though the schedule said someone was supposed to be there. I am pretty certain during this time period in the summer, they are scheduled to be closed. The entire compound, this house, the historic society building adjacent to the house and another building were all padlocked tight. There are brick dates and initials on both ends of the house, a unique feature for any home. Almost as a rule, these types of homes have the initials and the date, in brick, on only one side. This has two, with separate dates. It seems construction occurred after the original erection date. I cannot tell a difference, but Marmaduke Cooper expanded on the much smaller version of this residence in 1788. As for the original 1726 date, the house was actually a wooden frame deal which stood as early as 1718.

Pomona Hall is associated with the Cooper family, who were early Camden settlers. The building has a high degree of architectural integrity. The City of Camden acquired the house in 1915 and in 1924 the Camden County Historical Society began leasing the property from the city.

The Camden County Historical Society was awarded a grant in 2007 to the tune of $6,840. In 1992, it received $55,666. The money is used to preserve this historic site.

"Step back in time and tour Pomona Hall and eighteenth-century colonial mansion built in 1726 and expanded in 1788 by the Cooper family, the first settlers of Camden County. The mansion provides a look at colonial living during that era. The Camden County Museum highlights the history of Camden County, NJ beginning with the Lenape Indians through Camden City’s industrial years with exhibits such as New York Ship, RCA, Civil War, Revolutionary War, Fire fighting, Camden Industry, Agriculture and children’s interactive area. "
SOURCE

Park Blvd. and Euclid Ave.