Indian King Tavern Museum - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497407 N 4416544
This is one of a slew of history museums along historic Kings Highway in the NRHP historic district of Haddonfield, NJ. Built in 1750, the Indian King Tavern has been a central landmark in N.J. for 255 years and the place where N.J. became a state.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Haddonfield's Indian King Tavern is one of New Jersey's most historic buildings. Named for the local Lenape Indians, it is a premiere example of eighteenth-century colonial tavern architecture as well as the site where New Jersey was legally created. In 1903 the facility became New Jersey's first State Historic Site. The museum, which annually hosts more than 4,000 visitors, celebrated its 250th anniversary in 2000. They also have a stamp for the N.J. Passport to Adventure State Parks collector stamp book.

Museum hours are posted on the door or on the answering machine. Check first before visiting because the curator has gone away on holiday or on some scheduled days for it to be opened it is simply closed. I had the opportunity to go inside and explore and it is pretty neat. The furnishings reflect Colonial life.

The Indian King Tavern, finished in 1750 by a wealthy Philadelphia merchant and ship owner named Matthias Aspden, is a fine example of an early American public house and tavern. The tavern was originally built as a three-and-one-half story brick building. By 1764, it had been enlarged to 24 rooms with five cellars. On its north elevation, a two-story addition was constructed. Commonly referred to as “the ark,” this part of the building was used in connection with tavern operations.

Thomas Redman purchased the property in 1775. Redman, a Quaker, quickly raised the ire of local patriots with his outspoken pacifism. In January 1777, he was arrested and jailed for his frequent public pacifist readings. Shortly after his release from prison in May of that same year, he sold the tavern to Hugh Creighton.

Creighton continued to operate the premises as a tavern and inn, retaining Thomas Smith, the innkeeper for previous owner Thomas Redman. Before long, Smith and the tavern’s new owner found themselves at the center of political events that would forever change the course of history for the colony of New Jersey and the nation.

Tavern Museum hours:
SATURDAY - 10 a.m. to noon; 1 p.m. to 4 p.m.
SUNDAY - 1 p.m. to 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY through FRIDAY - 10 a.m. to noon; 1 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Special provisions can be made for tour groups.

For additional information contact:
William Mason
Indian King Tavern Museum
233 Kings Highway East
Haddonfield, NJ 08033
(856)-429-6792

Theme:
Colonial American History (Cultural)

Street Address:
Indian King Tavern Museum 233 Kings Highway East Haddonfield, NJ 08033 (856)-429-6792

Hours of Operation:
SATURDAY - 10 a.m. to noon; 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. SUNDAY - 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. WEDNESDAY through FRIDAY - 10 a.m. to noon; 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Special provisions can be made for tour groups.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small