Centennial Time Capsule ~ Youngstown State University ~ Youngstown, Ohio
17T E 529608 N 4550552
The Centennial Time Capsule was buried next to the statue of Howard W. Jones, kicking off the Century Celebration at Youngstown State University.
Location: Ohio, United States

In 2008 Youngstown State University celebrated it's first one hundred years. On May 6th the Centennial Time Capsule was buried behind the statue of Howard W. Jones. President Sweet offered to all who attended an open invitation for the opening in 2108.

The only documented item placed in the capsule is a copy of the YSU magazine. This was placed by President Sweet and his wife.

The capsule is marked by a small plaque placed in the cement.