Fort Revere Tower - Hull, MA
19T E 342984 N 4685300
This eight-sided structure is a water tower within the Fort Revere Park in the coastal town of Hull that doubles as an observation tower providing great views of Boston Harbor and the town.

On top of historic Telegraph Hill on the northern part of a peninsula that juts into Boston Harbor, in the town of Hull, stands an eight sided structure that is easy to spot from several locations. This structure is a water tower that has an internal stairway that leads to an observation deck.

The tower is within Fort Revere State Park, operated by the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation. The base of the water tower is easily accessible any time the park is open. The observation tower, however, is only open on the first Saturday of the month from 10:00 am to 12 noon. The park is of Farina Road, which is off Nantasket Avenue.

According to a book on reinforced concrete, the tower was built in 1903. It has a reinforced concrete base that supports eight wall piers of reinforced concrete which are bricked up in-between. From there, a structure for the observation deck and timber roof is built. The tank part is inside, separated by a stairway that spirals to the top.