Hammermøllen - Hellebæk, Denmark
[DA] Hammermøllen ligger omgivet af pragtfuld bøgeskov i Hellebæk. [EN] The Hammer Mill is located in the most beautiful beech forest in Hellebæk, North Zealand.
Location: Denmark

DANSK

Hammermøllen i Hellebæk ved Helsingør ligger omgivet af den smukkeste bøgeskov med pragtfulde søer, der bugter sig i landskabet. Møllen blev bygget i 1765 som en del af Kronborg Geværfabrik, der på den tid var en af Danmarks allerstørste fabrikker.

Fra tidligt i 1700-tallet og ca. 200 år frem blev der fremstillet i titusindvis af geværer, pistoler, sabler og andet militært udstyr til den danske hær på Kronborg Geværfabrik.

Selve Hammermøllen blev brugt til at producere gevær- og pistolløb frem til 1870.

Omkring år 1800 arbejdede og levede der ca. 500 mennesker på Kronborg Geværfabrik.

Nutildags fungerer møllen som café, museum og lokalhistorisk arkiv.

Åbningstider (café og museum): Tirsdag-søndag fra 10:00 til 17:00. Mandag lukket.

Entre til værksted, udstilling og turbinehus: Voksne 10,- kr. og børn (6-12 år) 5,- kr. (Ingen entre for at gå en tur i området.)

Link til hjemmesiden Hammermøllen.

Link til Wikipedia Hammermøllen.

Forresten: Kronborg er slottet hvor Shakespeare's Hamlet foregår og findes ca. 5 km sydøst for Hammermøllen. ved pos. N56° 02.274' E012° 37.148'.

ENGLISH

The Hammer Mill in Hellebæk near Helsinore in Denmark is located in a very lovely beech forest with beatiful winding lakes. The mill was built in 1765 as a part of Kronborg Gun Factory which was one of the largest factories in Denmark at that time.

From early 1700 and over the next 200 years ten-thousands of rifles, pistols, swords and other gear for the Danish military was manufactured at Kronborg Gun Factory.

The mill itself was used for producing barrels for rifles and pistols until 1870.

Around the year 1800 apx. 500 people worked and lived at Kronborg Gun Factory.

Nowadays the mill serves as a cafe, museum and local history archive.

Opening hours (cafe and museum): Tuesday-Sunday from 10:00 AM to 05:00 PM. Monday closed.

Admission charge for the museum, workshop and turbine-house: Adults 10,- DKK and children (age 6-12) 5,- DKK. (No charge for walking in the area.)

Link to the Home Page of Hammermøllen.

Link to Wikipedia Hammermøllen.

By the way: Kronborg Castle is the castle where Shakespeare's Hamlet takes place and is located apx. 3 mi south-east of Hammermøllen at pos. N56° 02.274' E012° 37.148'.

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: [DA] Café, museum og lokalhistorisk arkiv for Hellebæk og Ålsgårde. [EN] Cafe, museum and local history archive.