Albert Gallatin - Point Marion, PA
17S E 591530 N 4403577
A statue of former U.S. Secretary of the Treasury stands on his homestead in southwest Pennsylvania.

In 1780, 19 year old Albert Gallatin emigrated from Switzerland to the emerging United States of America. Over the next seven decades, Gallatin served his new country as congressman, Secretary of the Treasury, treaty negotiator, ambassador, educator, and scholar.

Although not well known today, Gallatin played a major role in early American history. Lewis and Clark, while exploring the Louisiana territory in 1804, named the headwater rivers of the Missouri River after three of the most prominent politicians of their time: Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, and Albert Gallatin.

This statue of Gallatin stands on the walkway from the parking lot to his homestead on Friendship Hill in southwest Pennsylvania.