Truman Annex
Also known as the US Naval Base, operated from 1823-1974.

The Truman Annex was Formerly The Key West Naval Station
For over 150 years, the Naval Station played a vital role in America's Defense System. In 1823, Commodore David Porter Headquartered the West Indian Piracy Squadron here. The Naval Station was active through two World Wars and the Cuban Missile Crisis from 1946-1957.
President Harry S Truman chose Truman Annex as his winter White house in 1936, The US Government sold the Truman Annex to developer Pritam Singh. His Truman Annex Company spent the next decade redeveloping and preserving the Truman Annex as a National Register Historic District.
Naval Station
1823-1974
Commodore David Porter established a Naval Station here on April 3, 1823 as a supply Base for his 17-ship Anti-Pirate Squadron. The Station remained in constant operation from that date until its disestablishment on March 31, 1974. Although its function has varied over the years it has operated through seven conflicts with its personnel reaching from a low of 17 military in 1932 to over 15,000 military and 3000 civilians in 1945.
Truman Annex
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Truman Annex is a neighborhood in Old Town, Key West, Florida where the winter White House for President Harry S. Truman during its days as part of Naval Station Key West Naval Station is located. The Harry S. Truman Little White House in Key West, Florida was the winter White House for President Truman for 175 days during 11 visits.

The annex got its start in 1845 as part of Fort Zachary Taylor, a U.S. Army installation. The base was eventually taken over in 1947 as the "Fort Zachary Taylor Annex" to Naval Station Key West. New docks had been added in 1932 to make it a home base for submarines. The base was mostly decommissioned in 1974 because contemporary nuclear submarines were too large to use the facility.

The Navy's primary base, the Naval Air Station Key West, continues to operate about six miles (10 km) east of the annex on Boca Chica Key.

Most of the annex was sold to private developers who have made it a gated residential community.

32.4 acres of the Navy's Truman Annex were transferred to the City of Key West at no cost to be used for green space and to protect a neighborhood known as "Bahama Village" which is home to many citizens of African-Bahamian decent.

Many refugees from the 1980 Mariel boatlift arrived via the Annex.

The area around the actual brick fort has been turned into a state park.

The ship berthing dock and the Outer Mole (Harbor) have been retained by the Navy which dredges the harbor and collects 40 percent of cruise ship docking fees.

The Annex was renamed the "Truman Annex" after Truman spent his winters in Key West in the annex.