Ybor City - Tampa, FL
17R E 357742 N 3093652
Large historic district with lots of Spanish influance. Has many historic markers and listings on the National Register of Historic Places.

"YBOR CITY (pronounced E-bore; colloquially E-bo), extending ap-
proximately two miles east from Nebraska Avenue, and south to Ybor
estuary and McKay Bay, is the larger and older of Tampa's two Latin
settlements. More than half of Tampa's 29,000 Latins live in this area of two square miles. With its clubs, restaurants, theaters, Spanish news-papers, and its own chamber of commerce, Ybor City is a self-contained unit. Spanish is the common tongue, and few outside the present genera-tion speak or read English. In many shops are signs reading: 'English Spoken Here. Spanish restaurants provide chicken and rice, yellow with saffron, steak catalana, black-bean and garbanzo soups, crawfish, and spaghetti, with wine from native vineyards. These delicacies even the Cuban sandwich, a local institution that is a five-course meal blanketed between huge slabs of hard-crusted bread are served with gracious smiles, stringed music, and, in season, floor shows."
--Florida A Guide To The Southernmost State, 1939

There are many posted waymarks in this historic area. Several other AGS listings, the NRHP listings, FHMs, and many other not so historical things to visit. Here is th writeup from the Ybor Chamber of Commerce:

Known as Tampa’s Latin Quarter for over a century, Ybor City is an exotic blend of aromas, flavors, sights and sounds. From the scent of roasting Cuban coffee early in the morning to the rhythms of Latin music late into the night, Ybor is a feast for the senses.

Choose from a variety of cuisine - Spanish, Cuban, Italian, Greek and French - just by strolling down La Setima, the main street of the Historic District. Share authentic tapas and a pitcher of Spanish sangria in a café atmosphere reminiscent of a Mediterranean village.

Browse eclectic shops and art galleries or visit one of the museums. See a “hand-rolled cigar” being made or just relax and “people watch” with a cup of Ybor’s famous cafe con leche.

Listen to the music of the night - jazz, blues, salsa, reggae and even hip-hop emanate from a selection of pubs, patio bars and nightclubs. Ybor is alive with a variety of entertainment that makes it one of Florida’s top-ranked nightspots.

Founded by Vicente Martinez-Ybor as a cigar-manufacturing center, Ybor City today is one of only two National Historic Landmark Districts in Florida. Red brick buildings, wrought iron balconies and narrow brick streets give it an old-world charm that is a refreshing change of pace from the beach and the mall.

Ybor City Visitor Information Center
Monday- Friday 10AM-5PM