The Shaven Crown, Shipton-Under-Wychwood, Oxon, UK
30U E 596640 N 5746246
A chimney on the Shaven Crown Inn with gargoyle detail at the top edge. The Shaven Crown is situated in the beautiful village of Shipton-under-Wychwood.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Wychwoods
There are three Wychwoods spread out along the Evenlode valley. The largest is Milton, the smallest is Ascott, famous as the home of the 'Ascott Martyrs'. The middle of three Wychwoods, both geographically and in size, is Shipton under Wychwood. The town's name refers to the fact that it used to be 'under' the boughs of the ancient royal Forest of Wychwood. Some remnants of the forest remain, around Ascott and nearby Leafield, but for the most part this is open Oxfordshire farmland, with green fields separated by hedgerows and stone walls.
Shipton was a royal manor prior to the Norman invasion. The village is base around a very large green. To the south of the green is the lovely 12th century church of St Mary the Virgin. The church is built upon the site of a Saxon minster, but most of the current building is 13th century, with a lovely spire topping a gabled tower. Within the church are marble monuments to the Reade family of Shipton Court, a 16th century palimpsest, or reused brass memorial tablet, and a 15th century font given by the Earls of Warwick.. Beside the church is Old Prebendal House, a Grade 1 listed building that is now a care home.
At the north end of the green is a pyramidal memorial to the 17 men, women, and children of Shipton who lost their lives in the wreck of the Cospatrick in 1874, while on their way to a new life in New Zealand.
Across the High Street from the green is The Shaven Crown, a 14th century inn that claims to be among the ten oldest inns in England. This is, apparently, the only inn so named in all of England. The shaven crown, as the inn sign shows, refers to a monk's tonsure, a reference to the fact that the inn was founded by the monks of nearby Bruern Abbey. and later used as a royal hunting lodge by Queen Elizabeth I. Through the centuries it has maintained its charm and many original features remain, including the 14th century gateway and the double-braced roof structure of the Great Hall. The Abbey is no more, a victim of Henry VIII's Dissolution of the Monasteries, but its presence is recalled in a number of house and street names. For example, a cottage just a few doors away from the Shaven Crown is called 'Monk's Gate'.
Private or Public Property?: Public

What material is it made from?: Stone