Judge C. R. Magney State Park
15T E 720658 N 5300456
Marker commemorating naming of state park after Judge Magney. Marker located on hiking path, not far from main entrance to the path.
Location: Minnesota, United States

"Our state parks are everyman's country estate." -- C.R. Magney

Judge C.R. Magney State Park

So named in honor of Clarence R. Magney (1883-1962), lawyer, mayor of Duluth, district judge, justice of Minnesota's supreme court, student of Minnesota history, defender of its wilderness areas, champion of their preservation.

As a young man he walked the wilderness trails of the North Shore and came to know its trout streams, picturesque waterfalls, rockbound shores and rich historic traditions.

Judge Magney secured large park preserves in Duluth, advocated a Fort Snelling state park, performed an indispensable role in establishing Grand Portage National Monument, and dedicated half a century to adding a dozen state parks of natural scenic beauty along his beloved North Shore.

The legislature in grateful recognition chose this--one of his favorites--to be named as a perpetual memorial to Judge C.R. Magney.

Dedicated 1964 by the Minnesota Council of State Parks, the Minnesota Historical Society and the Division of State Parks, State of Minnesota.

(#219 in Minnesota History Along the Highways: A Guide to Historic Markers and Sites, by Sarah P. Rubinstein.)

Marker Type:: Other