Site of John C. Mason's Dwelling House (2 sided)-Eatonton Baptist Church-Putnam Co
Madison Avenue at Harris St., Eatonton

Side 1

John C. Mason, native of S.C., came to Putnam Co. from Hancock Co. with his wife Abigail and several small children. He bought this lot, Square E lot 4, on the first day lots were sold in Eatonton, April 15, 1808. He was a unique citizen. Of all those who bought lots on that first day, only he built his dwelling house, became successful and influential in the development of the town, and died at home on his original lot, Jan. 14, 1847. He was one of the first town commissioners appointed by the legislature Dec. 12, 1809 and was elected to that office many times over a period of thirty years. He was a trustee of the first Union Academy and later Eatonton Academy, legislator, Mason, director of the Branch Bank, and deacon of the Eatonton Baptist Church.

Five of Mason´s six known children married and remained in Eatonton. Ann Young was married to John Hudson, bank cashier; Elizabeth, to Wm. C. Davis, county treasurer for years; Mary Ann to James Nicholson, soldier ion the War of 1812 and holder of many county offices; Caroline, to Joseph A Moseley; Alfred C. to Caroline Walter. All were members of the Eatonton Baptist Church except Ann and John Hudson, Methodists, and Alfred, a Presbyterian elder. Wylie W. Mason, lawyer and licensed to preach in 1823 by the Eatonton Baptist Church, moved to Alabama in 1837 and became prominent in state and church affairs.

See other side

Side 2

Continued from side 1

The dwelling house was owned by members of the Mason family until 1863. After a series of owners (during which time it was rented by William Jefferson who printed the first Eatonton Messenger, then Press and Messenger in 1867) the house was bought by the deacons of the Eatonton Baptist Church for a pastorium, May 29, 1891. Five years later the house was taken down and rebuilt as a modern Victorian cottage about hundred feet south, leaving room on the corner for the new church, the corner stone being laid June 24, 1896. The Eatonton Baptist Church constituted Nov. 17, 1818 worshipped in the Union Church from the dedication March 24, 1820 until its church building was dedicated March 21, 1897. The cornerstone of the present building was laid May 21, 1897. At that time the pastorium was moved to the rear of the church, no longer in use the house was razed in July 1974.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Eatonton Baptist Church