1800's Reconstructed Barn, Charlotte, NC
Moved from Cabarrus Co. (Caldwell Family)farm to Mecklenburg Co. The Charlotte Museum Of History
Location: North Carolina, United States

Located at The Charlotte Museum Of History, on the Hezekiah Alexander Homesite grounds. The barn was placed in the field beside the original 1774 "Rock House" which is the oldest structure still standing in Mecklenburg Co. NC. It was moved from the Caldwell family farm a 1800's farm site in Cabarrus Co. NC, locally known as the Harrisburg community. Believed to have been originally built in about 1800. It is used in period recreations, antique farm tool display, and outdoor events. It is very neat to see the quality of the craftsmanship used for that time. If you keep in mind the hand tools available then, this would have been a real undertaking to construct about 200 years ago.

Side note: The grounds are manicured like a golf course. This place is well cared for by the staff, and grounds crew. Of the nearly 100 historic sites I have personally visited, this place is the best mantained I have seen.

The barn is visible from the roadway of Willard Farrow Dr. in Charlotte, NC. There is no admission fee to access the barn, and homesite grounds. The barn, and house itself are not open to the public on the inside, without taking a tour through the museum, but you can walk around the grounds for free.

The Charlotte Museum Of History
3500 Shamrock Dr.
Charlotte, NC 28215

Below info from the Architect's website:

Reconstruction Architect:
David Gall

Reconstruction of 18th c. log barn as new exhibit of farm life at historic Hezekiah Alexander Homesite. Phase 1 involved comprehensive assessment of barn and corn crib on Cabarrus County farm site; disassembly, and transport to Alexander Homesite in Charlotte. Phase 2 involved reconstruction of barn on new concrete slab finished to resemble earth floor with replacement oak logs hand-hewn and fitted where required; roof replicated with hand-split oak shingles; period shutters fabricated w/milled timbers; concrete footings dressed with stones from on-site quarry.

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)