Berlin Hotel - Berlin, NJ
Historic Berlin Hote, built circa 1926.
Location: New Jersey, United States

?The Berlin Hotel is the oldest commercial building on Route 30 (The White Horse Pike) between Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and Atlantic City, New Jersey. It was built circa 1926. The hotel was used as a stopping point for lodging and food by both road travelers and railroad travelers as the Historic Berlin Railroad Station is nearby.
It was closed in 1997 to be demolished to make way for a new building. In 1998, it was put on the Preservation New Jersey's list of 10 Most Endangered Historic Buildings. Through a grassroots effort, the hotel was saved in December of 1999. This was made possible through a grant, donations, fundraisers, and a group of volunteers to restore the building. In March of 2000, the hotel was moved ½ mile on the same road it originally stood.
The hotel was moved by a professional company. It took 4 hours to move 1/2 mile. The project was spearheaded by the Long-A-Coming Historical Society. It is presently being used by the borough for government offices.
Year photo was taken: 1900