John B "Texas Jack" Omohundro - Leadville, CO
13S E 388677 N 4344602
Located on Highway 24 on the south end of Leadville, along with other historical markers, this marker is a tribute to the beloved "Texas Jack" who resided here.
Location: Colorado, United States

In 1860, gold was discovered in California Gulch outside of present day Leadville, Colorado. The "gold rush" had begun. The settlement surged with prospectors and fortunes were made. The reserve of gold, howver, was quickly depleated by the saturation of mining. Later, in 1874, it was found that the "black stuff" in sand the gold was retrieved from was actually lead bearing silver ore. Quickly the "Silver Boom" made Leadville, and many locals, extremely wealthy.

Leadville, at 10,430 feet above sea level, became the second largest city in Colorado. John B. "Texas Jack" Omohundro was one of the many famous residents of the town, which also included the "Unsinkable" Molly Brown, Horace Tabor and Doc Holliday.

The Texas Jack Association certainly wants visitors to Leadville to know his history, and many historical signs can be found around town about Jack. This sign sits on Highway 24 on the south end of town, with other markers.

It reads:

"John B. Texas Jack" Omohundro
1846-1880
Born in Virginia, Texas Jack came west after the Civil War at age 16 to become a cowboy. He later made a name for himself as a plainsman and U.S. government scout who led the Pawnee Indians on their summer hunts and was guide for such notables as the Earl of Dunraven.
In 1872, with friend W.F. (Buffalo Bill) Cody, he achieved national fame by starting the first wild west shows in America (Texas Jack was honored posthumously in 1994 by induction into the National Cowby Hall of Fame's Hall of Great Western Performers located at Oklahoma City).
Jack and his lovely wife, the celebreated danseuse Mlle. Guiseppina Morlacchi resided in Leadville where on June 28, 1880 he died at age 33. He is buried in Leadville's Evergreen Cemetery."
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
The Texas Jack Association