Barclay Farmstead Nature Trail - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 500252 N 4417198
The trailhead is marked by the ubiquitous "You-Are-Here" sign. The deceptively long trail leads you around this historic farm, over a beautiful foot bridge and through the woods, where you will encounter the occasional interpretive marker.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The sign and the trailhead can be found just next to the playground where the hard packed gray rock begins. This is a beautiful and scenic nature trail which runs deep into the woods in the rear of this NRHP site, Barclay Farmstead. Recently, through generous and large grants, we were able to construct this interpretive trail and restore the farmhouse. Parking is a few feet away.

"Built in 1816 by a Quaker farmer, Joseph Thorn, the farmhouse and surrounding 32-acre property offers visitors an opportunity to observe and participate in the agrarian lifestyle that once dominated the South Jersey landscape. Now listed on the National & New Jersey Registers of Historic Places, the Barclay Farmstead is owned and operated by Cherry Hill Township.

In 1826, Joseph W. Cooper, a sixth-generation descendant of the founder of Camden and the owner of Camden’s Cooper Ferry, acquired the 168-acre property as a retreat to escape the city’s hot summer days. Eventually, “Chestnut Grove Farm,” as it came to be known, was passed along to Joseph Cooper’s great-granddaughter, Helen Champion Barclay, who sold more than 100 acres of the property to developer Bob Scarborough in the 1950s, resulting in the surrounding Barclay Farm development. Helen Barclay sold the remaining 32 acres of the Farmstead property to the Township of Cherry Hill in 1974, where it has since been maintained as a park and history museum.

"

The Farmstead is closed on Mondays, Saturdays and all Township–observed holidays. They recommend calling before your visit. (856) 795-6225 or contact: info@barclayfarmstead.org

Tuesday through Friday Noon to 4 PM First Sunday of each month 1 PM to 4 PM

209 Barclay Lane