Livermore, NH
19T E 309637 N 4882882
The town of Livermore, New Hampshire, now an unincorporated forested area in the White Mountains, was once a functioning village with saw mills, complete with a railroad and school.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Within the White Mountains National Forest there are foundation remnants of the once thriving village of Livermore, New Hampshire, that had sawmills and a railroad. Today, only the foundations of several buildings remain as well as other minor structures such as stone walls. But, it once was a functioning town.

To get there, you might try to drive to the location, though it is an unimproved dirt road that is fairly narrow and few good parking locations. The road is Livermore Road, and many online maps do show it. From US 302 in Bartlett Village, travel west until you get to a sharp right bend in the road about four miles away. At this bend on the left are two dirt roads. The one on the left is a parking lot where you can park the car and walk up the dirt road. The one on the right is Livermore Road. From here, drive/walk approximately 1.7 miles to the village on either side of the road. The waymark is located near the old school building, which is the most visible remains from the road. At one time, the village had 150 - 200 inhabitants.

Only foundations are visible. The wooden structures have either been removed or rotted away. The foundations are easy to see and trace, however. The old school foundation goes right to the road. If you travel back a couple hundred feet, on the same side of the road are at least two foundations of homes. On the other side of the road, downhill from the road, is a large foundation, which is one of the sawmills.

A newsletter of the Bartlett Historical Society provides an account of the town. When the Portland and Odgensburg Railraod was built through Bartlett, it opened up the area for activity such as logging. The Sawyer River Railroad was built in 1877 and connected to this railroad (which later became part of the Maine Central Railroad). At the same time, the Livermore Lumber Company was organized, which built the mills. The railroad continued to operate until 1928, which is also the time when the lumber mill failed. In 1935, the United States government took control of the land. Over the next two years, the Conservation Corps entirely removed the railroad and village (except the foundations).

NOTE: Some of the structures are on private property - there is a house, lived in, by the ruins. I do not know if the mill in particular is on U.S. Forestry or private land. Thus, respect private property, and, if possible, stay near or on the road.

Source:

Reason for Abandonment: Economic