Rose Bowl - 1984 Summer Olympics - Pasadena, California.
11S E 392383 N 3780455
Historic Rose Bowl more known for American college football was the used during the 1984 Los Angeles games for mens soccer.

The 90,000+ seat Rose Bowl stadium was built in 1922. The stadium has hosted numerous events from UCLA Bruins football games, the annual Rose Bowl game, and both men's and women's World Cup soccer.

In addition it was main venue in 1984 Olympic Soccer matches. During the Olympics the capacity was expand and for the finals between France and Brazil more than 101,000 were in attendance. (France won 2-0) The stadium host only men's soccer as women's soccer was not yet an Olympic event in 1984.

Olympic Games: Los Angeles Summer 1984

Olympic Games No 2: Los Angeles Summer 1984