Newton County Courthouse - Covington, GA
The Newton County Courthouse is located on Clark Street at the square in Covington, GA.

?The Newton County Courthouse is located on Clark Street at the square in Covington, GA.

The Newton County Courthouse was erected in 1884 and is built in the Second Empire style.

Clock Tower:
Source: (visit link)

This is a Seth Thomas #16G Time and Strike tower clock that was installed in the Newton County GA (City of Covington) courthouse in 1885. The serial number on the clock is #361. The clock has served faithfully since that time.

Newton County raised the funds in 2003 to completely restore the historic courthouse to it's original glory, and that included having the clock mechanism restored as well. It is now a gorgeous machine that is a type of kinetic art.

I have helped out with the clock over the last several years with some major maintenance, stoppages etc, but as of this last month, I'm now the regular caretaker.

Due to the cables and the stress of the timbers of the 125 yrs old building, the clock's striking mechanism is still electric, but the time is mechanical, with some modern day technology. The clock is ran on about 60lbs of weight running on the second gear. The clock rewinds itself every 10 minutes using and small gear motor and endless chain type system.

The clock of course is mechanical so it does have the occasional "I don't want to run issues", but that is usually due to lack of maintenance. This last month it was losing more and more time then it kept stopping. The oil evaporates pretty quickly in 95+ temperatures..... I have oiled and greased all the proper areas and she is running beautifully again.

Hope you enjoy the video, and just so you will know what courthouse......."Dukes of Hazzard"," In the Heat of the Night" TV series and several movies have been filmed in our wonderful county and the courthouse was one of the main stars.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted