St. Peter's Chapel Mare Island
The oldest Chapel in the United States.

St. Peter's Chapel then.

Dedicated on Oct. 13, 1901, St. Peters is the oldest chapel in the United States, and the first chapel to be used for both Protestant and Catholic services. The Naval Appropriation Act of 1900 contained $5,000 for construction of this chapel, and two persons were mainly responsible: the Honorable George C. Perkins, U.S. Senator from California, and his good friend of oft-time Chaplain, Reverend Adam . McAlister. The architect, Albert Sutton, designed similar churches at Lake Placid, New York and on Jekyll Island, Georgia. Bronze plaques and deep-carved medallions line the walls and ceilings to memorialize individuals, organizations, and events which highlight the history of the Navy and Marine Corps. The chapel contains the largest collection of Tiffany windows on the West Coast, on of which can be seen in this view. It is one of several Mare Island structures in the National Register of Historic Places.

A picture with GPS is required to log.

Year photo was taken: 1950