Grand Carousel : Marker #4-21
17T E 319225 N 4447331
Located at the Columbus Zoo and Aquarium. In order to see this one you'll have to pay for parking, and and entrance fee. Unless, of course, you have a zoo membership.
Location: Ohio, United States

This "Grand Carousel," manufactured in 1914 by the William I. Mangels Company with wood horses carved by the Marcus Illions Company, was first located at Olentangy Park, an interurban-era amusement park in Clintonville. In 1938, the Mangels-Illions carousel was relocated to the Scioto Ranch Park (also known as the Zoo Amusement Park and Wyandot Lake). On June 17, 2000, the restored carousel, with the original 52 horses and 2 chariots, began "spinning its magic" at this location. Of the nearly 5000 "Grand Carousels" that were operational in the early 1900s, fewer than 200 remain.
Marker Number: 4-21

County: Delaware