Bartlett, New Hampshire, Freight Depot
19T E 317273 N 4882905
The freight depot in Bartlett, New Hampshire, is a mustard colored structure near the center of the village and is by the railroad currently run by the Conway Scenic Railroad.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

On Bear Notch Road just south of the intersection with US 302 in the village of Bartlett, New Hampshire, is a squarish, mustard colored structure with dark brown trim at a railroad intersection. The structure still has a sign that bears the name of the village. On the railroad side of the structure is a low wooden platform. On the east end of the structure there are wide square doors, one of which has tracks leading to it.

According to a newsletter for the Bartlett Historical Society, the first railroad to reach Bartlett was the Portland and Ogdensburg Railroad, which ran track through Bartlett in 1872. In 1873, a large station and a freight house was built. Later, the Maine Central operated the tracks.

I could not determine from the article whether the freight house mentioned is this structure, but it is possible that the current freight house dates back to 1872. The station itself was replaced four times over the years due to fires and currently there is no station. Down the line a little is a round house, however, that is currently being restored.

Passenger service ended in Bartlett in 1953. The regular last freight service was in 1983 and the freight house was used until 1984. The freight house stands, but the article did not indicate whether the Conway Scenic Railroad owns it or if it is privately owned.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
It is unknown at this point whether the Conway Scenic uses it for their operations or if it is privately owned. There are no signs to indicate either.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Portland and Ogdensburg Railroad, then Maine Central.