First Presbyterian Church Belfry - Blackwood, NJ
18S E 494325 N 4405818
This is a very pretty, closed or blinded belfry, part of the original structure of this centurion church. The bell is still operational. It is an octagonal-shaped tower with what appears to be a sword-like protrusion going through a gold orb.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The First Presbyterian Church of Blackwood, N.J. began as "the congregation at the head of Timber Creek." Located on Church St., it is a supporting structure for this town's historic district.

This congregation, founded in 1750 which, originally met at another location and worshipped with another congregation in Woodbury, NJ. As their population grew, they were desirous to move on to their own building, establish their own identity and meet in their own town of Blackwood. In 1847, the existing church was too small for the growing congregation. Additional land was purchased and a stone building was erected in 1848, which makes up part of the present church building front. The dated stone in the front of the church bears the1848 date. The church was enlarged in 1861 as a result of rapid growth.

After a fire in December 1914, many renovations and additions took place making the church what it is today. The glass and sash windows were replaced with stained glass in 1915. Also gas lights were replaced by electric lights. In 1922, a basement and kitchen were added along with a steam heating plant. The exterior for the most part has remained the same.

Address
21 E. Church St.