Walton County Courthouse-Monroe, Georgia
Located in the center of Monroe,Georgia

Shortly after Walton County was created in Dec. 1818, court was held in a cow barn. Other buildings served as seat of government until the county's first courthouse was completed in 1823. That building served until 1845, when another courthouse was built. Walton County's third courthouse was completed in 1884. After the 1884 courthouse's restoration in 1996, it continued as home of the superior court, clerk of court, and sheriff. Other county officials and departments were housed in a number of courthouse annexes and other buildings adjacent to or near the courthouse square. The Walton County board of commissioners had its own building at the rear of the courthouse. Need for space led county officials to build a new Walton County Government Building in 2004. While state and county courts, the county commission, and most county departments moved to the new facility, some agencies and officials remained in the old courthouse or in other downtown offices.

Information from (visit link)
Year Built: 1884