Oregon trail at John Day River crossing Oregon
A commemorative plaque where the Oregon trail crosses the John Day river in Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

this commemorative plaque marks the spot where the Oregon trail crosses the John Day river in Oregon. The crossing here was relatively easy but journey up out of the canyon was extremely difficult. The wagon master had two routs out of the canyon. One was a bolder strewn steep dry wash that caused much damage to the wagons including broken wheels, not a good choice. The other rout required using ropes to pull wagons up a sheer rock face, slower but at least the wagons sustained little damage and could continue the journey.
Road of Trail Name: Old Oregon Trail

State: Oregon

County: Sherman

Historical Significance:
Thousands of immigrants made the journey out west via The Oregon trail.

Years in use: 25

How you discovered it:
stories of the Oregon Trail were a part of my upbringing.

Why?:
This trail was the primary rout for settlers to the Oregon territory up until the railroads were completed in 1884

Directions:
this spot does not have a physical address. directions are completed so you will have to use GPS coordinates and satellite mapping.