Baldwin's Queen Anne Cottage - Arcadia, CA
11S E 402840 N 3778326
Baldwin's Queen Anne Cottage located on the grounds of the Los Angeles County Arboretum & Botanic Garden in Arcadia, CA

Elias Jackson ("Lucky") Baldwin's Queen Anne Cottage was constructed in 1885-86, probably as a honeymoon gift for his fourth wife, sixteen- year-old Lillie Bennett. Lillie and E.J. separated in 1885, and the fanciful house was converted by its owner into a memorial to the third Mrs. Baldwin, Jennie Dexter, who had died in 1881. A stained glass portrait of Jennie stood welcome in the front door and an almost life-size oil painting of her was hung in the Cottage parlor. Both items remain today. The Baldwin cottage (The designation "Queen Anne" was added in later years in reference to its architectural style.) was the Santa Anita Ranch guest house. Friends, relatives and business associates of Lucky Baldwin, including stars from the Baldwin Theater in San Francisco, partook of ranch hospitality until E.J.'s death in 1909.

With the settlement of the Baldwin estate, Lucky's daughter Anita closed the Cottage and disposed of all furnishings. Fortunately, Anita removed and stored in the Coach Barn such detachable components as the stained glass windows, black walnut doors, marble fireplace mantels, the hearth tiles, and the encaustic tile mosaic entry floor. All of these items, plus original bathroom fixtures and the exterior marble walkway, were returned to the Cottage during the restoration of 1951-53. Refurnishing continues today with appropriate period pieces. The Cottage has been used for numerous films and television shows, most famously for the opening of Fantasy Island where the character of Tattoo can be seen ringing the bell in the cottage's tower and Mr. Roarke is seen exiting from it. The Queen Anne Cottage is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Baldwin Coach Barn is an equally ornate example of Victorian extravagance. Alternating slats of interior cedar and redwood paneling and original iron grillwork, cast by Savage and Son of San Francisco in 1879, contribute to the feeling of opulence. Lucky Baldwin housed his private carriages plus those of his guests in this Barn (a report of 1891 indicated 14 different vehicles in residence). Generous stall space was provided for carriage horses, and convenient hay and grain chutes were fed directly from the loft above. Coachman's quarters, originally provided in the upper tower room above the hay loft, have been re-created in the downstairs tack room.

Visitors can walk around the house and view the furnishings through the windows. The Coach Barn is open and contains several vehicles and historic displays.

See Website for informatin on Hours and Admission to The Arboretum: (visit link)