Flemington Raid - Ringoes (Raritan Twp), NJ
18T E 511893 N 4478271
Historic marker at the site of the Flemington Raid of 1776 - a skirmish which occurred during the American Revolution.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Flemington Raid (also referred to as Amwell Skirmish)

Support for the Rebellion against British rule had pretty much bottomed out in December of 1776. The British army had taken New York City and occupied strategic areas in New Jersey. Washington’s Army had retreated in defeat across the Delaware River into Pennsylvania. Continental Army soldiers were deserting in large numbers and British and Hessian soldiers pretty much ran roughshod across the local countryside. The British Commander in New Jersey sent orders to the 16th (Queens) Light Dragoons to conduct a raid on the village of Flemington for the purpose of verifying the existence of some salted pork in the village intended for the Washington’s troops and to ascertain whether a determined patriot resistance still persisted in the area. On December 14th, a patrol of eight dragoons under the command of Cornet Francis Geary was dispatched from the main force at Pennington and proceeded up the road to Flemington. On the return leg of their raid they were attacked from the woods along present day Route 31, just north of Ringoes by Capt. John Schenk and a squad of citizen soldiers from the Amwell Militia. A fierce firefight ensued. Geary was shot in the forehead and killed. The remainder of the British patrol scattered into the woods. The Amwell Militia ambush is credited with contributing to General Washington’s ability to conceal Durham Boats at Bulls Island in preparation for the Christmas Night Delaware River crossing, and for helping to maintain the Old York Rd. supply line. Cornet Geary’s body was buried near the site of the skirmish. The Geary Family erected a monument to their fallen relative at the battle site in 1891.
Marker Name: Flemington Raid

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Near here British Calvary were routed by Capt. John Schenk's militia, Dec. 1776. British Geary was killed and buried on field.

Dedication Date: 08/04/2009

City: Ringoes