Confederate Memorial - Greenwood, Leflore County, MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

Top - Jefferson Davis with binoculars

Front - Woman tending seated soldier

Front inscription - Leflore County, MS's tribute to her sons and daughters of the Southern Confederacy erected under the auspices of the Varnia Jefferson Davis Chapter of the DAR, October 9, 1913

Left - Soldier standing over cannonballs; also replica of pilot wheel of the steamer "Star of the West"

Left inscription - Steamer "Star of the West" in 1861 the first gun of the war between the states was fired at this vessel in Charleston Harbor

Rear - Prayer woman w/ inscription "Father, thy will be done."

Rear inscription - To the Confederate Women, "None has told the story of her, whose heart and life were a sacrifice. Offered as valiantly and unselfishly upon the alter of her southland, as was any warrior's life upon the battlefield. So to her in part we have placed this monument, that all may know she loved her country, and enfold her memory in eternal glory cherishing it forever."

Right - Soldier with axe standing next to tree stump

Right inscription - A testimonial of our affection and reverence for the Confederate soldier; the momory of whose brave deeds and heroic life and the principles for which he sacrificed so much we bequeath to our children through all future generations.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 10/09/1913

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Leflore County, MS erected under the auspices of the Varnia Jefferson Davis Chapter of the DAR

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):