St. Paul's Lutheran Church - Yorkton SK
St. Paul's Lutheran Church is at the corner of Smith St E and 4th Ave N in Yorkton.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

~ from on-site plaque ~
St. Paul Lutheran Church of Yorkton was constructed by Methodist Mission (1895-1900) and purchased by St. Paul Lutheran in April, 1930. It was declared a Provincial Heritage Property on Oct 19, 1998.

~ from Saskatchewan Register of Heritage Property website ~
St. Paul's Church was constructed between 1899 and 1901 by Yorkton's Methodist congregation, and served that community until 1929, when it was purchased by St. Paul's Lutheran community. (The Methodist building had become surplus in 1928 when the Presbyterian and Methodist congregations in Yorkton amalgamated to form St. Andrew's United Church, thereby no longer requiring the Methodist Church building.)

This building exhibits some attractive architectural elements, such as buttresses and the Romanesque ached windows with projecting brick work. The pale yellow bricks were manufactured locally by the Morozoff Brick Plant, and stands on a well-crafted field stone foundation. Like man turn-of-the-20th-century churches, it exhibits a number of attractive stained glass windows. St. Paul's Church underwent substantial restoration in the mid 1970s, but this work did not include the spire. A parish hall was attached to the back of the church in the late 1970s.

73 Smith Street E Yorkton SK Canada S3N 0H6