Greenwood
15S E 761540 N 3712596
Greenwood - founded by John Williams as Williams Landing. 1834. Charter as Greenwood. 1844. Since 1917 has been the world's largest long staple cotton market.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Long before Europeans migrated to America, the Choctaw and Chickasaw Indian nations settled in the Delta's marsh and swampland. In 1830 the Treaty of Deancing Rabbit Creek was signed by Choctaw Chief Greenwood Leflore, opening the swampland to European settlers.

The first settlement on the banks of the Yazoo River was a trading post founded by John Williams in 1830 and known as Williams Landing. The settlement quickly blossomed, and in 1844 was incorporated as "Greenwood," named after Chief Greenwood Leflore. Growing into a strong cotton market, the key to the city's success was based on its strategic location in the heart of the Delta; on the easternmost point of the alluvial plain and astride the Tallahatchie River and the Yazoo River. The city served as a shipping point to New Orleas, Louisiana, Vicksburg, Mississippi, Memphis, Tennessee and St. Louis, Missouri. Greenwood continued to prosper until the latter part of the American Civil War. The arrival of railroads in the 1880s saved the city. The city continued to prosper this way into the 1940s; however, recent years have seen a decline in cotton planting.

adapted from en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greenwood,_Mississippi
Date Installed:: 1965/01/01