Washington Park - Burlingame, CA
Washington Park in downtown Burlingame is named after George Washington.

"Washington Park is the oldest park in Burlingame. The park is a year round center for community recreation. The Burlingame Recreation Division provides hundreds of classes and activities each year in the park and the Recreation Center. Tennis courts, a children’s playground, picnic areas, and baseball facilities are all in constant use.

The park also has historical significance. It was once home to the Gunst Estate. Many of the magnificent large trees in the park date back to the estate. The baseball grandstand in the park dates back to the ‘30s. It was renovated in 1989. It still retains its original character and enjoys heavy use." (visit link)
Location:
850 Burlingame Ave